Shooters between May 25th and May 28th the club will be closed to the General Public because of the ATA Idaho State Shoot Events. Please feel free to come out and compete with us.

Click Here To See The 2018 ID State Shoot

Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

March, 18th 2018

Week Ten Results

WALLACE-KELLOGG FIRES 75 TO SNAG OVERALL TITLE

Wallace-Kellogg fired a clutch 75 on the final Sunday of the Camas Prairie Trap Shoot to squeak past Boise for the championship of the annual 10-week competition at various gun clubs. The Silver Valley squad posted an overall score of 740 to nip Week 9 leader Boise, which finished at 739.25 with a 74 in the final shoot. Culdesac placed third overall at 737.92. Grant Williams of Wallace –Kellogg tied for season individuals honors with 5 perfect 25 scores, matching the total of Alan Keasel of Garfield. Laura Winkel of Hermiston took the Women’s title with four, and PJ Schlangen of Culdesac claimed the junior crown with 2. Wallace-Kellogg also nabbed the overall junior championship.

 MENS ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 5-(25’s) Alan Keasal (Garfield), Grant Williams (Wal-Kel), John Schroeder (Wal-Kel)
  • 4-(25’s)Josh Brandsford (Grangeville), Bill Christian (Colton), Brien DeAtley (Colton), Ralph Keeny (Troy-Deary), Corey Long (Culdesac), Ed Johnson (Troy-Deary), Darin Jones (Wal-Kel),

LADIES ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 4-(25’s) – Laura Winkel (Hermiston),
  • 3-(25’s) Jan Brannan (Nez Perce);
  • 1-(25’s)Margie Kinzel (Culdesac), Lindsey Wesche (Garfield), Sheila Davenport (Grangeville), Diane Koppel (Malden-Pine), Sam Melcher (Malden –Pine), Abbi Denmark (Spokane), Renee Poseley-James (Boise)

SUB JR/JUNIOR ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 2-(25’s) PJ Schlangen ( Culdesac) Layton Gallagher ( Wal-Kel),
  • 1-(25’s) Connor Forsman ( Cotwod), Tucker Hibbard ( Cotwod), Zane Carver(Walla Walla), Griffey Doerschel ( Wal-Kel), Chayne Aeschliman (Endicott) , Seth Rice (Bonners Ferry).

 

Overall Team Scores:

  1. Wallace/Kellogg – 740.00
  2. Boise – 739.25
  3. Culdesac – 737.92
  4. Colton – 736.39
  5. Grangeville – 733.80
  6. Orofino-Pierce – 733.25
  7. Garfield – 730.80
  8. Cottonwood – 726.50
  9. Malden-Pine – 726.50
  10. Hermiston – 726.00
  11. Troy-Deary – 720.79
  12. Pomeroy – 719.15
  13. Nezperce – 719.00
  14. St. Maries – 716.00
  15. White Bird – 714.00
  16. Bonners Ferry – 712.00
  17. Endicott – 709.75
  18. Winchester – 710.00
  19. Walla Walla – 710.00
  20. Indian Valley – 702.00
  21. Kamiah – 701.00
  22. Spokane-562.50

 

Boise:  74.00   23 Shooter; Windy/Cold; 25- Chester Carter, Kent Harris; 24- Guy Johnson, Mike Strong, John Kelner, Don Moormeister.

Bonners Ferry74.00   12 Shooters; Overcast; 25- Bill Dunbar, Seth Rice; 24- Dave Crum

Colton:   72.90           99 Shooters; Overcast; 25- Steve Garrity, Terry Koeper, Bruce Petty; 24- Dave Bauer, Ron Faltus, AJ Fortin. Sean Lewis, Steve Redinger, Bill Scharnhorst, Paul Snider, Dennis Thorsen, Brian Windsor.

Cottonwood: 72.75    34 Shooters; Sunny/Clear; 25- Darrel Uhlorn; 24- Jean Spencer, Glenn Remacle, Jake Wimer

Culdesac:  73.50    78 Shooters; Windy/ Cold; 25-Russ Braun, Rob Eldredge, Dale Kinzel, Rik Warden; 24- Will Anderson, Bruce Chaffee, Brian Ferry, John Isley, Mike Long, Wayne McCulley, Mike Rinard, Aaron Ruckman, Spud Storey.

Endicott:  73.00   30 Shooters; 25- Ed Schultz; 24- Jim Pelissier, Eric Johnson, Jessica Pelissier

Garfield:  72.75   36 Shooters; Cloudy/Rainy. 25- Al Black; 24- Tell Gilchrist, Rod Hubner, Alan Keasal, Jerry Schwartzman, Dave Ulrick, Josh Kelnhofer, Deb Wolheter

Grangeville: 73.20   48 Shooters; Cloudy/Cool; 25- Tim Wilson, Christopher Schumacher; 24- Bob Aiken, Brad aiken, Brad Baker, Josh Brandsford, Pepper Harman, Cody Vrieling, Steve Kaschmitter, Daryl Mullinix, Taylor Brandsford.

Hermiston:    68        10 Shooters; Windy/Cold; 23- John Adams, Lyle Birch; 22- Devon Brittern, Jenna Wallace.

Indian Valley:  74.00   17 shooters; Sunny; 25- Steve Bumgarner, Mike Clark; 24- Codi Clark, Angie Bumgarner.

Kamiah: 70.00   14 Shooters; Rainy; 25- Glenn Hibbs23- Andy Hibbs; 22- Dave Woods, Dick Yarbrough, Brandon Davis.

Malden-Pine: 74.00   21 Shooters; Overcast; 25- Daniel Broeckel, Mike Koppel; 24- Brad Bowman, Brad Jeske, Dave Kjack, Eric McDonald, Ken Paddock.

Nez Perce:  72.00       17 Shooters; Snow; 24- Tom Berry, Bill Hansen, Jan Brannan

Orofino-Pierce:  73.50   39 Shooters; Snowy/Calm; 25- Bob Zinn, Jeff Wicks; 24- Tom Martress, Levi Bradley, Eric Freeth, Jack Kelly, Dave Powers, Amy Powers.

Pomeroy:  74.25   40  Shooters; Breezy/Overcast; 25- Lee Blachly, Mitch McGreevy, Wayne Tetrick; 24- Brain Bingman, Larry Bunch, Terry John

Spokane:  No Score reported

St. Maries:  65.00   8 Shooters; Raining; 23- Tony Brede; 21- Doug Brede, Rick Bailey, John Darden.

Troy-Deary:   73.29   70 Shooters; Rainy/ Cloudy; 25- Casey Strong, Roger Kinyon, Joe Evans; 24- Sam Barnes, Ed Johnson, William Mann, Toby Sanderson, Don Strong.

Walla Walla: 74.00   14 Shooters; Windy; 25- Terry Shaffer, Ed Weitz; 24- Jim Sporleder, Gayland Blake, Elton Edwards.

Wallace-Kellogg:  75.00   25 Shooters; Cold/Rainy;   25- Grant Williams, John Schroeder,  Randy Gust, Ray Newburn, Layton Gallagher.

White Bird:  70.00    21 Shooters; Nice; 24- Boyd Hopkins; 23- Darrell Howard, Eric Brimmer.

Winchester:  74.00    23 Shooters; Overcast Fod; 25- Jared Arnzen, Dennis Behler; 24- Brett Arnzen, Cole Riggers, Roger Riggers, Dallas Paul

 

Juniors:

Overall Team scores:

  1. Wallace-Kellogg – 692
  2. Culdesac – 679
  3. Troy-Deary – 650
  4. Garfield – 648
  5. Cottonwood – 646
  6. Pomeroy – 641
  7. Endicott – 631
  8. Malden-Pine – 622
  9. Hermiston – 603
  10. Colton – 602
  11. Grangeville – 600
  12. Boise – 597
  13. Orofino-Pierce – 583
  14. Bonners Ferry – 544
  15. Indian Valley – 453
  16. Spokane – 450
  17. Walla Walla – 401
  18. Winchester – 239
  19. Nez Perce – 198
  20. St. Maries -182
  21. White Bird – 164
  22. Kamiah – 126

Boise: 57         22- Abigail Tanner; 21- Parker Blake; 14- Logan Valadez.

Bonners Ferry: 65     25- Seth Rice; 23- Wade Rice; 17- Becca Erickson..

Colton: 64    23- Rachel Stanley; 22- Lydia Smith; 19-CJ Anderson;

Cottonwood:  68   23- Lane Remacle, Luke Wassmuth; 22- Tucker Hibbard

Culdesac:  66   23- Cole Eldredge; 22- PJ Schlangen; 21- Roy Connerley, Wyatt Stevens

Endicott:  62   22- Joe Vietz; 20- James Gilchrist, Carsten Miller.

Garfield: 69   24- Clayton Clarkson, Hope Kriebel; 21- Emily Bagott.

Grangeville:  69   24- Taylor Brandsford; 23- Cody Aiken, Jillian Hausladen.

Hermiston:    42        22- Jenna Wallace; 20- Nick Malmberg

Indian Valley: 49       18- Cash Rubelt; 17- Josh Gipe; 14- Keaton Lattimer;

Kamiah: no Jr Shooter.

Malden- Pine:  67      24- Carson McDonald; 22- Conway Loomis; 21- Conr Hergert, Callie Jeske

Nez Perce:  22   22- Ray Inglet

Orofino-Pierce: 54    18- Cody Martress, Alex Powers, Geoff Nelson.

Pomeroy: 61   21- Mason Blachly; 20- Brady Bott, Logan Ledgerwood, Junior Magill.

Spokane:        No Score reported

St. Maries:  17   17- John Ingersoll

Troy-Deary- 65    24- Sam Barnes; 21- James Shook; 20- Tanner Gray.

Walla Walla:  22       22- Nic Carpenter

Wallace-Kellogg:  71   25-Layton Gallagher; 23- Hunter Gust, Griffey Doerschel.

White Bird:  19         19-Kaycen Sickels

Winchester: 19         19- Tayler Ott