Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

January, 28th 2018

Week Three Results

BOISE OVERTAKES CULDESAC FOR LEAD

With the weather varying widely from gun club to gun club Sunday, Boise capitalized on sunny conditions at its locale to fire a 74.25 and grab the overall lead in the Camas Prairie Trap Shoot.

Boise took the top spot from Culdesac, which shot a 73.67 in chilly weather.

Week 3 further suggested a season of parity and wide swings of fortune, as 19th place Nezperce fired a perfect 75 to climb three spots. Walla Walla and Wallace-Kellogg also submitted 75s.

Seven weeks remain in the annual competition.


Overall Team Scores:

  1. Boise – 222.25
  2. Culdesac – 221.84
  3. Walla Walla – 221.00
  4. Grangeville – 221.00
  5. St. Maries – 220.00
  6. Cottonwood – 220.00
  7. Colton – 219.98
  8. White Bird – 219.00
  9. Orofino-Pierce – 219.00
  10. Wallace/Kellogg – 219.00
  11. Garfield – 218.25
  12. Pomeroy – 217.40
  13. Malden-Pine – 216.50
  14. Hermiston – 216.00
  15. Winchester – 216.00
  16. Nezperce – 215.00
  17. Bonners Ferry – 215.00
  18. Troy-Deary – 213.00
  19. Spokane – 212.50
  20. Endicott – 212.00
  21. Kamiah – 207.00
  22. Indian Valley – 205.00

Boise:  74.25   31 Shooter; Sunny. 25- Guy Johnson, Gary Miller, Kent Harris; 24- John Keppinger, Abe Wilson, Mike strong, Helen Keppinger, Leonard Wehking.

Bonners Ferry72   18 Shooters; Snowing Hard; 24- Bill Bustillos, Mike Teems, Mike Pruitt

Colton:   73.91           109 Shooters; Overcast.  25- Brien DeAtley, AJ Fortin, Brandon gardner, Greg Mayer, Jason Reisenauer, Bill Whitman, Ken Windsor; 24- Steve Bremer, Bill Chriatian, Zarn Clausen, sam Cox, Jim sahmen, Tom Donohue, Mike Durham, Brett Hall, Terry Koper, Guy Olson, Bruce Petty, Terrry Roberts, Bill Sharnhorst, Skyler Schlueter, Rich Villa, Dan Warner, Brian Windsor, Cole Zacha, Maddison Roberts.

Cottonwood: 75         35 Shooters; Overcast  25- Scott Jungert, Gary Reiner, Glenn Remacle, Derek Schaeffer, Philip Spencer, Paul Forsman, Connor Forsman, Tucker Hibbard, Jake Wimer.

Culdesac:  73.67   89 shooters; Overcast/Chilly.  25 –Jim Adams, Will Anderson, Mark Swanson, Jerry Hewett, Henry Filipponi; 24- Shelby Hildreth, John Isley, Mark Lawrence, Corey Long, Wayne McCully, Kirby Meshishnek, Mike Ricardo, Eric Steiger, Spud Storey, Mike Uhlorn, Risk Warden, Mike Kingsley.

Endicott:  70.50   34 Shooters; Windy. 24- Dave Johnson, Joe Vietz; 23- Ed Schultz. Jim Pelissier

Garfield:  73.50   39 Shooters; Cold/ Slight Drizzle.  25- Rod Hubner, Lindsey Wesche; 24- Terry Blair, Larry Blair, Jeff Kelnhofer, Eric Slocum, Dave Ulrick.

Grangeville: 74   57 Shooters; Mild/ Overscast.  25 – Josh Brandsford Bob Aiken, Tim Wilson, Cody Vrieling; 24- Rod Behler, Pepper Harman, Bob Abbott, Roy Aiken, Brett Hausladen, Steve Kaschmitter, Jeremy Harris, Brian Lorentz.

Hermiston:    71.00   21 Shooters; Overcast /fog; 24- Rosalie Nicholson, Devon Brittner; 23- Laura Winkel, Travis Hanger, John Adams.

Indian Valley:  71.00   18 shooters; Overcast.  24- Angie Bumgarner, Codi Clark; 23- Mike Cunnungham, Dick Pfau.

Kamiah: 69   21 Shooters; Rainy;. 23- Andy Hibbs, Don Jay, Brad Schaff.

Malden-Pine: 74        27  Shooters; Overcast; 25- Diane Koppel, Sam Melcher; 24- Eric McDonald, Brad Bowman, Kelli Broeckel.

Nez Perce:  75   15 Shooters; Foggy-   25- Kurtis Braun, Dan Thompson, Jan Brannan.

Orofino-Pierce:  72.75   35 Shooters; Rain/Calm.  25- Mike Lacey; 24- Levi Bradley, Don Rayner, Mike Martress, Eric freeth, Jeff Wicks, Sonny Lage, Mike Regear, Mike Powers.

Pomeroy:  73  56 Shooters; Breezy; 25- Terry John, Jeff Wade; 24- Lee Blachly, Mike Slaybaugh, Clark Capwell, Lee Koller, Mitch Ruchert.

Spokane:  69  51 Shooters; Drizzle; 25- Bob Genche; 24- Andrew Luck, Abbi Denmark, Eric Erickstadt; 23- Mark Toomes; 18- Taylor Hart.

St. Maries:  73.00   15 Shooters; Raining-. 25- Jim Arrhenius; 24- Doug Brede, Tony Brede.

Troy-Deary:   72   65 Shooters; Raining; 25- Joe Evans, Lane Kenworthy; 24- Tim Fuller, Jim Nelson, Ryan Nelson; 23- Mark Barnard, Dawn Barnard, Matthew Jungert, Rod Kenworthy, Devin McKenzie, Curt McLam, Corben Olesen, Casey Strong, Don Strong.

Walla Walla:  75.00    13 Shooters; Overcast/Foggy; 25- Elton Edwards, Gayland Blake, Zane Carver.

Wallace-Kellogg:  75.00   26 Shooters; Overcast.   25- Larry Oertli, Jeremy Groves, Garrett Williams, Griffey Doerschel, Layton Gallagher.

White Bird:  74.00    20 Shooters; Cloudy; 25- Boyd Hopkins, Wade Sickels; 24- Jim McMahon

Winchester:  74.00    27 Shooters; Overcast; 25- Michael Brannan, Cole Riggers; 24- Brett Arnzen, Jake Rowland, Roger Riggers.

 

Juniors:

Overall Team scores:

  1. Wallace-Kellogg – 206
  2. Culdesac – 199
  3. Malden-Pine – 197
  4. Cottonwood – 195
  5. Pomeroy – 194
  6. Endicott – 191
  7. Troy-Deary – 190
  8. Garfield – 189
  9. Grangeville – 184
  10. Hermiston – 183
  11. Colton – 174
  12. Boise – 171.00
  13. Spokane – 166
  14. Orofino-Pierce – 159
  15. Bonners Ferry – 155
  16. Indian Valley – 139
  17. Walla Walla – 130
  18. Winchester – 92
  19. White Bird – 64
  20. Nez Perce – 63
  21. St. Maries – 57
  22. Kamiah – 17

 

Boise:  59        23- Abigail Tanner, Parker Blake; 19- Maxwell Martin, Lochlan Valadez.

Bonners Ferry: 43     21- Wade Rice; 14- Rebeckah Ekirckson; 8- Falen Eberhardt.

Colton: 63    23- Alex Amend; 23- CJ Anderson, Ian White.

Cottonwood:  71   25- Tucker Hibbard, Connor Forsman; 21- Lane Remacle.

Culdesac:  69   23- Tiyapo Campbell, PJ Schlangen, Lanie Weeks.

Endicott:  61   24- Joe Vietz;22- James Gilchrist; 15- Chayne Aeschilman.

Garfield: 63   22- Emily Bagott; 21- Hollice Wolheter; 20- Isaac Bailey, Hope Kriebel.

Grangeville:  64   22-Jillian Hausladen; 21- Wyatt Aiken, Alex Kaschmitter, Macenzie Farris

Hermiston:    58        21Jenna Wallace; 20- Kaden Smith; 17- Kennedy Baker, Colter Meads.

Indian Valley:  47      20- Keaton Lattimer; 17- Cash Rubelt; 10- Breanna Caward.

Kamiah: 17    17-Bodie Norman.    

Malden- Pine:  62      22-Callie Jeske; 21- Conr Hergert; 19- Carson McDonald.

Nez Perce:  23   19 – Ray Inlet.

Orofino-Pierce: 59   21- Cody Martress; 20- Alex Powers; 18- Justice Craig.

Pomeroy:  68   23-  Breadon Fruh, Junior Magill; 22- Jack Willis.

Spokane: 48   18- Jacob Campbell; 17- Ethan Denmark; 13- Taylor Hart, Kate Denmark.

St. Maries:  21   20- Mark Darden

Troy-Deary- 63   21- Wyatt Johnson, Tanner Gray, James Shook

Walla Walla:  42    25- Zane Carver; 17- Erick Kregger.

Wallace-Kellogg:  73   25- Layton Gallagher, Griffey Doerschel; 23- Drake Goldade.

White Bird:  22         22- Kaycen Sickels

 Winchester: 51   22- Tayler Ott; 17- Logan Droegmiller; 12- Kobe Droegmiller.