Shooters between May 25th and May 28th the club will be closed to the General Public because of the ATA Idaho State Shoot Events. Please feel free to come out and compete with us.

Click Here To See The 2018 ID State Shoot

Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

February, 25th 2018

Week Seven Results

WALLACE-KELLOGG fires 75 to Capture LEAD!!!!

Of the 22 clubs that compete in the Camas Prairie Trap Shoot, 21 described windy conditions when they reported their scores to the organization Sunday.

The one exception seized the overall lead. Wallace-Kellogg fired a perfect 75 amid snowfall but apparently moderate wind, climbing from 4th place to 1st place in Week 7 of the 10-week competition at various gun clubs.

Boise also shot a 75 to jump from 6th place to second, just 75 hundredths of a point behind the Silver Valley club. Culdesac recorded a 72 to fall from 1st to 3rd in what’s shaping up as an extremely tight, unpredictable race.

MEN’s ALL STAR TEAM:

  • Josh Brandsford (Grangeville)
  • Bill Christian (Colton)
  • Brien DeAtley (Colton)
  • Ralph Keeny (Troy-Deary)
  • John Schroeder (Wal-Kel)

LADIES ALL STAR TEAM:

  • Laura Winkel (Hermiston)
  • Jan Brannan (Nez Perce)
  • Margie Kinzel (Culdesac)
  • Lindsey Wesche (Garfield)
  • Sheila Davenport (Grangeville)
  • Diane Koppel (Malden-Pine)
  • Sam Melcher (Malden –Pine)
  • Abbi Denmark (Spokane)

SUB JR/JUNIOR ALL STAR TEAM:

  • Connor Forsman (Cotwod)
  • Tucker Hibbard (Cotwod)
  • PJ Schlangen (Culdesac)
  • Zane Carver(Walla Walla)
  • Griffey Doerschel ( Wal-Kel)
  • Layton Gallagher ( Wal-Kel)

Overall Team Scores

  1. Wallace/Kellogg – 516.00
  2. Boise – 515.25
  3. Culdesac – 515.17
  4. Colton – 514.69
  5. Grangeville – 513.00
  6. Orofino-Pierce – 512.75
  7. Garfield – 510.75
  8. Hermiston – 509.00
  9. Cottonwood – 507.25
  10. St. Maries – 507.00
  11. White Bird – 505.00
  12. Malden-Pine – 506.50
  13. Troy-Deary – 504.36
  14. Nezperce – 500.00
  15. Pomeroy – 499.10
  16. Winchester – 494.00
  17. Bonners Ferry – 492.00
  18. Walla Walla – 492.00
  19. Endicott – 491.75
  20. Spokane – 490.50
  21. Kamiah – 487.00
  22. Indian Valley – 484.00

Boise:  75.00   20 Shooter; Cold/Windy; 25- John Keppinger, Gene Hunt, Bob Redman, Leonard Wehking.

Bonners Ferry69.00   13 Shooters; Strong Winds; 23- Bill Bustillos, Ken Nystrom, Lonny Jelinek.

Colton:   74.25           77 Shooters; Windy.  25- Bill Christian, Brien DeAtley, Bill Scharnhorst, Keith White, Kurt Wolbing, Marty Zacha; 24- Luke Bartels, Jon Dahmen, Chad Koppel, Sean Lewis, Terry Roberts, Paul Snider, Darren Steele, Brandon Vandevender.

Cottonwood: 71.00    20 Shooters; WINDY; 25- Derek Schaeffer; 23- Andy Terhaar, Paul Forsman.

Culdesac:  72.00   77 shooters; Cold/Windy.  24- Jim Adams, Will Anderson, Roy Dotson, Jeremy Irmin, Dale Kinzel, Mark Lawrence, Mike Long, PJ Schlangen, Jonny Weeks.

Endicott:  67.00   19 Shooters; WIND! 24- Connor Pelissier; 22- Joe Veitz; 21- Trevor Johnson, Dave Johnson.

Garfield:  73.50   36 Shooters; Cold/ Windy. 25- Alan Keasal, Sam Brink; 24- terry Blair, Tell Gilchrist, Jerry Hibbard, Jeff Kelnhofer, John Vantine.

Grangeville: 70.50   34 Shooters; Very Windy; 24 Rod Behler, Pepper Harman; 23- Brad Baker, John Vrieling, Josh Brandsford.

Hermiston:    70.00   14 Shooters; VERY WINDY; 24- Lea Hogue; 23- Slade Smith, Devon Brittner, Laura Winkel.

Indian Valley:  66.00   13 shooters; Strong Winds; 22- Angie Bumgarner, Mike Clark, Todd Ambrose, Codi Clark

Kamiah: 65.00   14 Shooters; Windy; 22- Joe Harding, Bodie Norman; 21- Jerry Roberts, Andy Hibbs, Glenn Hibbs.

Malden-Pine: 71.00   17 Shooters; Extreme Winds; 24- Les Camp, Sam Melcher; 23- Eric McDonald, Jenne Jeske.

Nez Perce:  67.00       12 Shooters; Blizzard; 24- Dan Thompson; 22- Rod Sheets; 21- Kurtis Braun..

Orofino-Pierce:  71.00   22 Shooters; Snow/wind.  24- Corby Funke, Tom Martress; 23- Cody Martress.

Pomeroy:  70.50  40  Shooters; Extremely Strong Winds; 24- Wayne Tetrick, Jeff wade; 23- Brain Bingman, Larry Bunch, Buck Geiger, Mitch Ruchert.

Spokane:  68.50         51 Shooters; Snow/Wind; 24- Bob Schnieder, Shane Goff; 23- Dan Mahaffey; 22- Andrew Luck, Richard Locasio, Abbi Denmark.

St. Maries:  72.00   13 Shooters; Snowing/Blowing-. 25- Jack Crane; 24-Tony Brede; 23- BJ derr, John Darden, Rick Bailey, Jim Arrhenius.

Troy-Deary:   73.00   55 Shooters; Snow/Windy; 25- Ralph Keeney, William Mann; 24- Don Head, Tom Kenworthy, Ed Johnson, Tanner Paulson.

Walla Walla:  65       11 Shooters; Very Windy; 23- Terry Schafer; 22- Brain Mcalpine; 20- Kelley Petterson, Ed Weitz.

Wallace-Kellogg:  75.00   22 Shooters; Snowy;   25- Darin Jones; Grant Williams, Darin Williams, John Schroeder.

White Bird:  67.00    18 Shooters; Windy; 23- Wade Sickels; 22- Bill McMahon, Boyd Hopkins, Jay Fraizer, Joaquin Lowe, Clay Robinson.

Winchester:  63.00    8 Shooters; Severe Blizzard; 21- Brett Arnzen, Jake Rowland, Roger Riggers.

Juniors:

Overall Team scores:

  1. Wallace-Kellogg – 481
  2. Culdesac – 473
  3. Pomeroy – 452
  4. Troy-Deary – 450
  5. Cottonwood – 449
  6. Endicott – 448
  7. Hermiston – 430
  8. Malden-Pine – 424
  9. Colton – 421
  10. Boise – 415
  11. Orofino-Pierce – 405
  12. Grangeville – 402
  13. Spokane – 398
  14. Garfield – 377
  15. Bonners Ferry – 368
  16. Indian Valley – 306
  17. Walla Walla – 291
  18. Winchester – 199
  19. Nez Perce – 131
  20. St. Maries – 131
  21. White Bird – 113
  22. Kamiah – 79

Boise:  65        22- Abigail Tanner, Parker Blake; 21-Logan Kaylor.

Bonners Ferry: 55     21- Wade Rice; 20- Seth Rice; 14- Falen Eberhardt.

Colton: 58    20- Ian White; 19- Lydia Smith, Rachel Stanley.

Cottonwood:  61   21- Carson Forsman; 20- Connor Forsman, Tucker Hibbard.

Culdesac:  67   24- PJ Schlangen; 22- Tyson Scrimsher, Roy Connerley, Cole Eldredge, Colby Weeks.

Endicott:  61   22- Joe Veitz; 20- James Gilchrist; 19- Chayne Aeschliman.

Garfield: 0     No Jr Shooter

Grangeville:  61   21- Mackenzie Farris; 20- Jillian Hausladen, Cody Aiken.

Hermiston:    52        18- Tanner Meads, Zane Davis; 16- Kennidy Baker.

Indian Valley: 26       14- Keaton Lattimer; 12- Josh Gipe.

Kamiah: 22    22- Bodi Norman.

Malden- Pine:  40      23- Callie Jeske; 17- Carson McDonald.

Nez Perce:  0  No Jr Shooter

Orofino-Pierce: 59    23- Cody Martress; 20- Johnathan Eicks; 16- JD McCarthy.

Pomeroy: 66   23- Tyson Kimble; 22- Breadon Fruh; 21- Mason Blachly.

Spokane: 54   22- Andrew Luck; 17- Nathan Locasio;15- Ethan Denmark, Jacob Campbell.

St. Maries:  18   18- John Ingersoll

Troy-Deary- 66  23- Chet Simons; 22- James Shook; 21- Patrick McManus.

Walla Walla:  0         No JR Shooters.

Wallace-Kellogg:  70   24- Layton Gallagher; 23- Griffey Doerschel, Drake Goldade.

White Bird:  14         14-Kaycen Sickels

Winchester: 0  No Jr Shooter