Shooters between May 25th and May 28th the club will be closed to the General Public because of the ATA Idaho State Shoot Events. Please feel free to come out and compete with us.

Click Here To See The 2018 ID State Shoot

Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

March, 4th 2018

Week Eight Results

Top two Teams Fire 75’s as race remains tight.

Misfires were costly in Week 8 of the Camas Prairie Trap Shoot on Sunday as five clubs, including the top two in the standings, fired perfect 75’s. Wallace-Kellogg retained a small lead over second place Boise while Culdesac slipped from third to fourth by recording a not-too-shabby 74.25. Colton jumped into third with a perfect score while Hermiston and Nez Perce also tallied 75’s. Just two weeks remain in the annual competition at various gun clubs.  Laura Winkel of Hermiston leads the women’s all –stars with four perfect 25’s while eight shooters are log jammed atop the men’s list with four flawless scores. PJ Schlangen of Culdesac tops the junior list with two.

MEN’s ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 4-(25’s) Josh Brandsford (Grangeville), Bill Christian (Colton), Brien DeAtley (Colton), Ralph Keeny (Troy-Deary), John Schroeder (Wal-Kel), Alan Keasal (Garfield), Corey Long (Culdesac), Ed Johnson (Troy-Deary)

LADIES ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 4-(25’s) – Laura Winkel (Hermiston)
  • 3-(25’s) Jan Brannan (Nez Perce)
  • 1-(25’s)Margie Kinzel (Culdesac), Lindsey Wesche (Garfield), Sheila Davenport (Grangeville), Diane Koppel (Malden-Pine), Sam Melcher (Malden –Pine), Abbi Denmark (Spokane), Renee Poseley-James (Boise)

SUB JR/JUNIOR ALL STAR TEAM:

  • 2-(25’s) PJ Schlangen ( Culdesac),
  • 1-(25’s) Connor Forsman ( Cotwod), Tucker Hibbard ( Cotwod), PJ Schlangen ( Culdesac), Zane Carver(Walla Walla), Griffey Doerschel ( Wal-Kel), Layton Gallagher ( Wal-Kel).

 

Overall Team Scores

  1. Wallace/Kellogg – 591.00
  2. Boise – 590.25
  3. Colton – 589.69
  4. Culdesac – 589.42
  5. Grangeville – 585.60
  6. Orofino-Pierce – 585.50
  7. Garfield – 584.55
  8. Hermiston – 584.00
  9. Cottonwood – 580.75
  10. St. Maries – 579.00
  11. Malden-Pine – 578.50
  12. Troy-Deary – 576.36
  13. White Bird – 575.00
  14. Nezperce – 575.00
  15. Pomeroy – 572.30
  16. Winchester – 566.00
  17. Bonners Ferry – 564.00
  18. Walla Walla – 564.00
  19. Endicott – 562.75
  20. Spokane – 562.50
  21. Kamiah – 560.00
  22. Indian Valley – 555.00

Boise:  75.00   27 Shooter; Cold/Windy; 25- Renee Poseley-James, Doug Poseley, David Poseley.

Bonners Ferry72.00   15 Shooters; Sun Breaks; 24- Charley Runnion, Ken Nystrom, Clint Kimall, Wally Dinning, Lonny Jelinek.

Colton:   75.00           104 Shooters; Sunny; 25- Jon Dahmen, Kevin Davis, Chazz Johnson, Bill Mackleit, Bill Mattis, Greg Mayer, Bruce Petty, Jason Reisenauer, Curt Seale, Rich Villa, Dan Warner, Bill Whitman.

Cottonwood: 73.50    31 Shooters; Sunny/Clear; 25- Philip Spencer, Jacob Wimer; 24- Jim Ewing, Darrel Uhlorn.

Culdesac:  74.25    74 Shooters; Chilly.25- Russ Braun, Carl Connerley, Jerry Hewett, Corey Long, PJ Schlangen, Richard Wightman; 24- Roy Connerley, Dale Kinzel, Mike Long, Kirby Meshishnek, Spud Storey, Mike Uhlorn, Johnny Weeks, Henry Filipponi.

Endicott:  71.00   23 Shooters; Sun! 24- Jim Pelissier, Connor Pelissier; 23- Jessica Pelissier, Ed Schultz, Trevor Johnson.

Garfield:  73.80   43 Shooters; Calm/Sunny. 25- Alan Keasal, Josh Kelnhofer, Brock Slocum; 24- Larry Blair, Dave Ulrick, John Vantine, Lindsey Wesche.

Grangeville: 72.60   48 Shooters; Cloudy/Cool; 25- Daryl Mullinex; 24- Brad Baker, Rod Behler, Josh Brandsford, Ken Slabach, Jake Kaschmitter.

Hermiston:    75.00   20 Shooters; Pretty Mild; 25- Laurea Winkel, Corey Ashbeck, Devon Brittner, Lyle Birch, Ryan Malmberg.

Indian Valley:  71.00   19 shooters; Sunny; 24- Codi Clark, Dick Pfau; 23- Steve Bumgarner, Mike Clark, Angie Bumgarner, Todd Ambrose.

Kamiah: 73.00   19 Shooters; Overcast; 25- Tony Messenger; 24- Glenn Hibbs, Brad Schiff

Malden-Pine: 72.00   26 Shooters; Overcast; 24- Brad Bowman, Todd Deckard, Mike Koppel.

Nez Perce:  75.00       18 Shooters; Blizzard; 25- Dan Thompson, Bill Hansen, Jann Brannan.

Orofino-Pierce:  72.75   35 Shooters; Sunny/Calm; 25- Jack Kelly; 24- Tom Martrerss, Dan Smith, Jeff Wicks, Mike Regear.

Pomeroy:  73.20   45  Shooters; Sunny; 25- Buck Geiger, Mitch Ruchert; 24- Brain Bingman, Larry Bunch. Terry John, Lee Koller, Travis Ledgerwood.

Spokane:  72.50         51 Shooters; Light Wind; 25- Ron Krein; 24- Chris Erickison, Pau Petree, Mark Toombs, Ray Kuhn, Scott Penniman.

St. Maries:  72.00   8 Shooters; Sunny; 24- BJ Derr, Doug Brede, Paul Vannater.

Troy-Deary:   72.00   75 Shooters; Snow/Windy; 25- Ed Johnson, Casey Strong; 24- Mark Barnard, Bob Jansen, Dan Shears, James Shook; 23- Hannah Barnes, Greg Bassler, Matthew Jungert, Roger Kechter, Ryan Nelson, Morgan Obrien, Corben Olesen, Tim Papineau, Don Strong.

Walla Walla: 72.00   18 Shooters; Sunny; 25-+ Ed Weitz; 24- Michael Carpenter; 23- Jim Sporleder, Terry Schafer.

Wallace-Kellogg:  75.00   26 Shooters; Snowy;   25- Grant Williams, Darin Williams, Jeff Goldade, Jeremy Groves.

White Bird:  70.00    19 Shooters; Snowing; 24- Bill McMahon; 23- Don Sickels, Darrell Howard, Jay Fraizer, Wade Sickels, Clay Robinson.

Winchester:  72.00    21 Shooters; Bright/Clear; 25- Jared Arnzen; 24- Bryce Stigum; 23- Brett Arnzen, Dick Randall.

 

Juniors:

Overall Team scores:

  1. Wallace-Kellogg – 550
  2. Culdesac – 544
  3. Troy-Deary – 518
  4. Pomeroy – 516
  5. Cottonwood – 514
  6. Endicott – 513
  7. Garfield – 510
  8. Hermiston – 494
  9. Malden-Pine – 487
  10. Boise – 477
  11. Colton – 474
  12. Orofino-Pierce – 468
  13. Grangeville – 466
  14. Spokane – 450
  15. Bonners Ferry – 422
  16. Indian Valley – 353
  17. Walla Walla – 310
  18. Winchester – 220
  19. Nez Perce – 154
  20. St. Maries – 150
  21. White Bird – 130
  22. Kamiah – 102

Boise:  62        21- Parker Blake, Logan Valadez; 20- Marcus Ogawa.

Bonners Ferry: 54     23- Wade Rice; 16- Nick White,; 15- Connor Black.

Colton: 53    20-CJ Anderson; 18- Josh King; 15- Ian White.

Cottonwood:  65   23- Dereck Arnzen, Carson Forsman; 22- Rucker Hibbard.

Culdesac:  71   25- PJ Schlangen; 24- Roy Connerley, Cole Eldredge.

Endicott:  65   23- James Gilchrist; Carsten Miller, Chayne Aeschliman.

Garfield: 69   24- Clayton Clarkson; 23- Hope Kriebel; 22- Jaxson Orr.

Grangeville:  64   22- Alex Kaschmitter, Taylor Brandsford; 21- Micaela Farris.

Hermiston:    61        23- Jenna Wallace; 20- Nick Malmberg; 18- Mitchell Pimentel, tanner Meads.

Indian Valley: 47       19- Cash Rubelt; 18- Keaton Lattimer; 10- Josh Gipe.

Kamiah: 23    22- Bodi Norman.

Malden- Pine: 63       22- Callie Jeske, Conr Hergert; 19- Owen Scott.

Nez Perce:  23   23- Ray Inglet

Orofino-Pierce: 63    23- Cody Martress; 20- JD McCarthy, Johnathan Wicks..

Pomeroy: 64   23- Shaelyn Fortier; 21- Lane Shawley; 20- Mason Blachly, Breadon Fruh, Logan Ledgerwood, Carson Zimmerman.

Spokane: 52   19- Ethan Denmark; 18- Nathan Lacasio; 15- Jakob Campbell.

St. Maries:  19   19- John Ingersoll

Troy-Deary- 68    24- James Shook; 23- Hannah Barnes; 21- Tanner Gray, Patrick McManus.

Walla Walla:  19       19- Nic Carpenter

Wallace-Kellogg:  69   24- Griffey Doerschel,; 23- tanner Groves; 22- Seth Dechand, Hunter Gust, Layton Gallagher.

White Bird:  17         17-Kaycen Sickels

Winchester: 21  21- Tyler Ott