Camas Prairie Trap Shoot

Week Ten Results

March 13, 2016

White Bird Wraps Up Rare 10-week Flawless Season

In what is believed to be a highly rare accomplishment in the 64 years of the Camas Prairie Trap Shoot, a team has recorded a perfect score for the 10-weeek. White Bird tallied yet another flawless 75 on Sunday to finish with the maximum score of 750, paced by Wade Sickels with 7 perfect individual scores and Don Sickels and Bill McMahon with six each. Organization records don’t seem to exist, but an official said an informal survey of longtime shooters indicates that only once before has a club been flawless for the season, at least in recent memory. Culdesac also fired a 75 on week 10 to finish second at 748.48, with Orofino-Pierce third at 744.50 with final-week 75 of its own. Also submitting perfect scores on a high-scoring final week were Hermiston, Malden-Pine and Wallace-Kellogg. Dave Powers of Orofino-Pierce won the men’s individual title with eight 25’s for the season, while Jan Brannan of Nezperce and Beth MacGregor of Grangeville shared the women’s top honor with two apiece. Cottonwood claimed the Junior title.

Please Note:
All-Star shoot offs will be in the 1st 100 singles championship on Saturday March 19th, 2016 (5 Places) Men’s All-Star (# of 25’s shot):

  • 8-Dave Powers (Orofino/Pierce)
  • 7-Wade Sickels(White Bird)
  • 7-Don Sickels (White Bird)
  • 6-Bill McMahon (White Bird)
  • 6-Corey Long (Culdesac)

Ladies All Star (# of 25’s shot):

  • 2-Jan Brannan (Nezperce)
  • 2-Beth MacGregor (Grangeville)
  • 1-Margie Kinzel (Culdesac)
  • 1-Helen Keppinger (Boise)
  • 1-Jessica Geissinger (Endicott)
  • 1-Anne Larson (Garfield)
  • 1-Rosalie Nicholson (Hermiston)
  • 1-Angie Bumgarner (Indian Valley)
  • 1-Amy Powers (Orofino/Pierce)
  • 1-Shelley Hays (Spokane)
  • 1-Tracy Arvas (Troy/Deary)
  • 1-Hayley Oertli (Wallace /Kellogg)
  • 1-Holly Ledgerwood (Pomeroy)
  • 1-Riley Swanson (Culdesac)

Total Number of Clubs = 22
Total Number of Shooters = 760

Overall Team Scores

6

Current Overall Ranking:
Club Name:
Club Score:
1
White Bird
750.00
2
Culdesac
748.48
3
Orofino-Pierce
744.50
4
Grangeville
741.20
5
Boise
738.00
6
Nezperce
734.00
7
Colton
733.79
8
Hermiston
733.75
9
Troy-Deary
732.92
10
Wallace-Kellogg
732.00
11
Cottonwood
731.25
12
Cottonwood
731.25
13
Pomeroy
730.05
14
Garfield
725.70
15
Spokane
724.56
16
Indian Valley
723.00
17
Endicott
722.00
18
Kamiah
721.00
19
Malden-Pine
720.75
20
Walla Walla
712.50
21
Winchester
708.00
22
St. Maries
701.00

Club Details

Club Name:
Club Score:
Club Details:
Club High Shooters:
Boise 74.00 13 Shooters; Overcast/Cold 25-Dale Hurd, John Hmjak
24-Norman Foster, Chester Carter
Colton 74.75 114 Shooters; Cloudy 25-Mike Albright, Nathan Basaraba, Jim Dahmen, Jon Dahmen, Greg Mayer, Guy Olson, Jason Reisenauer, Brady Rinaldi, Mike Rinard, Daren Steele, Dan Warner
24- Cody Effrig, Brien DeAtley, A.J. Fortin, Bret Hall, Jeff Hammerick, Sean Lewis, Ken Nearing, Les Ruhs, Bill Scharnhorst, Keith White
Cottonwood 74.00 31 Shooters; Cold/Rainy 25-Glenn Remacle, Paul Forsman
24-Andy Terhaar, Shane Poxleitner
Culdesac 7500 67 Shooters; Cold/Windy 25–Jim Adams, Mark Lawrence, Corey Long, Wayne McCulley, Spud Storey, Mark Swanson, Mike Uhlorn, Dan Boe
Endicott 73.00 15 Shooters; Windy/Rain 25-Ed Schultz, Connor Pelissier
23-Dave Johnson
Garfield 72.60 42 Shooters; Cloudy/Breeze 25-Rob Hubner
24-Al Black, Larry Blair, Jim Larson, Dave Ulrick
Grangeville 74.57 63 Shooters; Sunny 25–Tim Schumacher, Brad Baker, Cody Vreiling, Todd Latimer, Neil Walstad, Ken Slabach; 24- Brian Lorentz, Roy Schumacher, Josh Brandsford, Rod Behler, Kirk MacGregor, Bob Aiken, Nick Slichter, Brett Hauseladen, Monty Ewing, Wyatt Aiken
Hermiston 75.00 14 Shooters; Rain 25-Lea Hogue, John Adams, Devon Brittner, Kaden Smith
Indian Valley 66.00 27 Shooters; Windy/Rain 24-Jeff Dupuis
21- Vaughn Kelley, Angela Pitman
Kamiah 72.00 18 Shooters; Sunny 25-Dave Woods
24-Glen Hibbs
23-Erik Messenger, Terry Williams
Malden-Pine 75.00 23 Shooters; Windy/Rain 25-Mike Koppel, Todd Deckard, Becca Terrell
Moses Lake 67.00 12 Shooters; Windy/Rain 23-Robert Imbert;
22-Jimmy Imbert, Jim Schell, Craig Talbot
Nezperce 72.00 25 Shooters; Windy 24-Tom Berry, Dan Thompson, Rod Sheets, Bob Sheets
Orofino-Pierce 75.00 29 Shooters; Cloudy/Breezy 25–Mike Powers, Mike Clay, Jack Kelly, Cody Fletcher
Pomeroy 74.25 37 Shooters; Windy/Rain 25-Lee Blachly, Clark Capwell, Bryan McKeirnan
24-Craig Heitstuman, Terry John
Spokane 73.20 41 Shooters; Rain 25-Robin Scheid, Paul Petretee
24-Ed Knott, Ron Krein, John Cushman, Jim Carvender, Jim Dormaier
St. Maries 69.00 15 Shooters; Sunny 25-Jack Crane
22-Doug Brede, Tony Brede, John Carden
Troy-Deary 73.29 68 Shooters; Windy/Rain 25-Mark Barnard, Ralph Keeney, Dan Walser
24-Robert Barkley, Dawn Barnard, Joe Evans, Ryan Gray, Doug Hays, Mike Peterson, Brent Zehrung
Walla Walla 68.25 32 Shooters; Wind/Rain 23-Mark Jungmann, Ed Weitz, Jack Miller
22-Elton Edwards, Jim Sporleder
Wallace-Kellogg 75.00 29 Shooters; Rainy 25-Darin Jones, Darin Williams, Mike Groves
White Bird 75.00 23 Shooters; Sunny/Windy 25-Steve Duerkson, Don Sickels, Wade Sickels, Darrell Howard, Will Wingfield
Winchester 69.00 20 Shooters; Windy/Rain 24-Cole Riggers
23-Randy Borgeson
22-Brett Arnzen, Dale Arnzen

Juniors (Overall Team scores)

Current Overall Ranking:
Club Name:
Club Score:
1
Cottonwood
680
2
Culdesac
677
3
Wallace-Kellogg
662
4
Pomeroy
659
5
Troy-Deary
655
6
Hermiston
651
7
Colton
624
8
Grangeville
615
9
Garfield
602
10
Indian Valley
596
11
Endicott
593
12
Spokane
584
13
Walla Walla
582
14
Winchester
567
15
Malden-Pine
558
16
Orofino-Pierce
509
17
St. Maries
297
18
Nezperce
226
19
Moses Lake
200
20
Kamiah
165
21
Boise
No Junior Shooters
22
White Bird
No Junior Shooters

Club Name:
Club Score:
Club Junior High Shooters:
Boise
00 No Junior Shooters
Colton
57
20-Hailey Clausen, Maddison Robert
17-Joe Rigney
Cottonwood
63
23-Devin Bruegeman
20-Dereck Arnzen, Lane Remacle
Culdesac
70
25-PJ Schlangen
23-Greg Warden
22-Cole Eldredge
Endicott
67
25-Connor Pelissier
22- Carsten Miller
20-Joe Vietz;
Garfield
62
22-Clayton Clarkson
21-Hollice Wolheter
19-Hope Kriebel
Grangeville
68
24-Wyatt Aiken
23-Catherine Rockwell
21-Jillian Hauseladen, Chase Atkinson
Hermiston
74
25-Devon Brittner, Kaden Smith
24-Case Hiatt
Indian Valley
66
18-Aiden Dwyer
16-Ethan Smith
15-Keaton Lattimer
Kamiah
33 19-Bodie Norman
14-Casey Chavez
Malden-Pine
70
24-Nathan Jeske
23-Callie Jeske, Conor Hergert
Moses Lake
00
No Junior Shooters
Nez Perce
23
23–Ray Inlet
Orofino-Pierce
44
25-Cody Fletcher
19-Alex Province
Pomeroy
69
24-Junior Magill
23-Dylan King
22-Jared Starin, Tristin Streby
Spokane
00 No Junior Shooters Reported
St. Maries
37
21-Liam Anderson
18-John Ingersoll
Troy-Deary
62
22-Reece Sanderson
20-CJ Anderson, Tanner Gray
Walla Walla
50 18-Connor Ferguson
16-Jack Peterson, Lash Corbett
Wallace-Kellogg
64
23-Griffy Doesherl
21-Tanner Groves
20-Hunter Gust
White Bird
00 No Junior Shooters
Winchester
60
22-Hunter Droegmiller
19-Rylan Gehring
16-Todd Ott