For the third time in three tries, Idaho shooters rolled the weather dice and came up Snake Eyes.  Strong winds up to 40 miles per hour blew all day and especially during the singles event.  Only three shooters managed a score in the 90’s – two in singles and one in doubles.  Randy Brixey fired the only 25 straight of the day as he posted one in the singles.

Despite the rugged shooting conditions, 44 shooters fired at 10,200 registered birds.  John Booth had the high singles score and took A class with his 93.  Levi Veatch topped the doubles event by 5 birds with his 92 which included a very impressive 49 on the front half.  Gene Hunt won the handicap buckle with 88 to top Gary Miller by one bird and Nick Krause was the HOA champ with 261.

Event 1 – Singles (39 Entries)
Class AA – Champion Nick Kraus 92
Class AA – Runner Up Jim Fultz 84
Class A – Champion John Booth 93
Class A – Runner Up Joe Turner 87
Class B – Champion Randy Brixey 87
Class B – Runner Up Dell Hartley 84
Class C – Champion Gene Hunt 88
Class C – Runner Up Bob Murphy 80
Class D – Champion Rick Thomas 82
Class D – Runner Up Tom Kirkdorffer 79
Lady Leisa Bunce 82
Veteran Norm Foster 84
Sr. Veteran Gail Jones 87
Junior Michael Goulding 74
Rookie Jonathan Low 84
Rookie Runner Up Silas Littrell 75

Draw Score Team Winners: Bob Murphy, Jonathan Low, Jon Whipple, Randy Brixey, Jeff Poseley

Event 2 – 100 Doubles (29 Entries)
Class AA – Champion Levi Veatch 92
Class AA – Runner Up Nick Krause 85
Class A – Champion Randy Adams 84
Class A – Runner Up Gail Jones 78
Class B – Champion Mark Johnson 87
Class B – Runner Up Joe Turner 81
Class C – Champion Jon Whipple 87
Class C – Runner Up Jeff Wright 68
Class D – Champion Lahoma Hoof 82
Class D – Runner Up Gary Miller 77
Ron Stoltenberg 77
Lady Leisa Bunce 73
Veteran John Booth 84
Senior Veteran Jim Fultz 85
Junior Michael Goulding 62
Rookie Silas Littrell 64

 

Event 3 – Handicap (34 Entries)
Champion Gene Hunt 88
Runner Up Gary Miller 87
19 – 21 yrd Champion Mark Hartley 82
19 – 21 yrd Runner Up Mark Johnson 79
22 – 24 yrd Champion Norm Foster 83
22 – 24 yrd Runner Up Randy Brixey 81
25 – 26 yrd Champion Jeff Poseley 84
25 – 26 yrd Runner Up Joe Turner 77
27 Yrd Champion Nick Krause 84
27 yrd Runner Up Levi Veatch 82
Lady Tina Wright 78
Veteran John Booth 82
Senior Veteran Jim Fultz 79
Junior
Rookie Silas Littrell 67
Rookie Runner Up Michael Stanley 47

 

$50 and $100 Draw Score Winners
$50 Terry Reininger 74
$100 Gail Jones 76 (Split)
Terry Cook 76 (Split)
Randy Adams 76 (Split)

 

HOA Winners
Champion Nick Krause 261
Class AA – Champion Jim Fultz 248
Class AA – Runner Up Kent Harris 220
Class A – Champion John Booth 259
Class A – Runner Up Joe Turner 245
Class B – Champion Mark Johnson 247
Class B – Runner Up Gary Miller 243
Class C – Champion Bob Murphey 193
Class C – Runner Up
Class D – Champion Tom Kirkdorffer 223
Class D – Runner Up Tina Wright 210