Skip to main content
directory/manufacturer
Browning ProSteel logo

Browning ProSteel

NV

Browning ProSteel manufactures a full line of gun safes engineered for long-gun storage, from entry-level TheftGard models to UL TL-30 rated commercial vaults. Every safe ships with fireproof construction—no exceptions. Browning organizes safes by series, each targeting specific needs: TheftGard Ser...

Browning ProSteel

NV

(888) 717-4819·Hours not available

Own Browning ProSteel?

Claim Now

01 // DETAILS

#01

Business Details

Full description and what we offer

Browning ProSteel manufactures a full line of gun safes engineered for long-gun storage, from entry-level TheftGard models to UL TL-30 rated commercial vaults. Every safe ships with fireproof construction—no exceptions.

Browning organizes safes by series, each targeting specific needs:

  • TheftGard Series (Budget-conscious)
  • 8, 10, 14, 18, 24, 30 gun capacity
  • 30-minute fire rating at 1200°F
  • Starting around $1,000
  • Best for: First-time safe buyers, secondary storage
  • BX Series (Mid-range fireproof)
  • 10, 14, 18, 24, 30, 40 gun capacity
  • 45-minute fire rating at 1200°F
  • $1,200–$2,300 range
  • Sporter Series (UL RSC Rated)
  • 20, 23, 33, 49 gun capacity
  • 60-minute fire rating at 1400°F
  • UL RSC burglary protection
  • Special editions: Pheasants Forever & Quail Forever upland designs
  • Yellowstone Series (Sweet spot for capacity + protection)
  • 12, 23, 40, 49 gun capacity
  • 60-minute fire rating at 1400°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • Flag edition available (YS23)
  • $1,400–$2,900
  • Hunter Series (Heavy-duty, top fire protection)
  • 23, 33, 49 gun capacity
  • 80-minute fire rating at 1550°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • Special Edition and DLX variants
  • Rawhide Series (Budget UL RSC option)
  • 33, 49 gun capacity
  • 80-minute fire rating at 1550°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • Most affordable RSC-rated option
  • Hell's Canyon Series (Maximum fire protection)
  • 33, 49, 65 gun capacity
  • 90-minute fire rating at 1680°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • HC49 Plus variant available
  • Premium pricing ($3,500–$5,800)
  • 1878 Series (Historic design, high capacity)
  • 33, 65 gun capacity
  • 90-minute fire rating at 1680°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • $4,400–$8,000
  • Medallion Series (Top-tier protection)
  • 33, 49 gun capacity
  • 110-minute fire rating at 1700°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • $5,000–$8,000
  • Stars & Stripes Series (American-made emphasis)
  • 49 gun capacity
  • 100-minute fire rating at 1680°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • ~$7,000
  • MP Blackout Series (Modern tactical aesthetic)
  • 33, 49 gun capacity
  • 60-minute fire rating at 1400°F
  • $2,300–$2,900
  • Hawg Series (Rugged mid-capacity)
  • 49 gun capacity
  • 60-minute fire rating at 1400°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • Standard and DLX versions
  • Silver Series (Premium finish)
  • 49 gun capacity
  • 100-minute fire rating at 1680°F
  • UL RSC rated
  • Platinum Series (High-capacity, premium)
  • Various capacities
  • Premium fireproof construction

TL-30 Pro Series - 52 gun capacity - 120-minute fire rating - UL TL-30 listed (insurance-grade burglary protection) - $13,000+ (commercial-grade pricing) - For serious collectors, law enforcement, armories

FeatureSpec
Lock TypeMultiple options: electronic, combination, biometric, mechanical
Fire Ratings30–120 minutes depending on model
Temperature Range1200°F–1700°F depending on series
Burglary RatingsRSC (Residential), TL-15, TL-30
Capacity8–65+ long guns

Every Browning safe ships with fireproof protection. There's no "fireproof or not"—all of them are.

  • UL Certification: Most models carry UL RSC (Residential Security Container) burglary ratings
  • Fire Testing: Models rated 30–120 minutes at temperatures up to 1700°F
  • Capacity Range: From 8-gun compact safes to 65-gun full-size models
  • Price-to-Protection Ratio: TheftGard and BX series offer entry into fireproof storage under $2,000; RSC-rated models at $2,500–$4,000 for mid-capacity
  • Design Variety: Tactical (MP Blackout), traditional (Hell's Canyon, 1878), conservation-focused (Pheasants Forever), and minimalist options

Special Edition Note: Browning partners with Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever for limited upland hunting editions on select Sporter series models—same security, donor proceeds support conservation.

  • Entry-Level Collectors: TheftGard or BX series ($1,000–$1,900) for 8–30 guns with basic fire protection
  • Serious Hunters: Sporter, Yellowstone, Hunter series ($1,800–$3,500) for 20–49 guns with UL RSC burglary ratings
  • Premium Collectors: Hell's Canyon, Medallion, Stars & Stripes ($5,000–$8,000+) for 49–65 guns with 90–110 minute fire ratings
  • Commercial / Institutional: TL-30 Pro Series for armories, law enforcement, high-value collections

Browning ProSteel safes are distributed through retailers like SAFESandMORE, which offers: - Financing options available - Curbside delivery or white-glove inside delivery - Free shipping on many models - 110% price match guarantee - Live chat support (41-second average response) - 7 days/week customer service: 888-717-4819

Many models show "Sale" pricing with typical discounts of $500–$1,500 off MSRP depending on series and capacity.

Browning ProSteel focuses on what matters to gun owners: fireproof construction as standard, UL-certified burglary protection on most models, and a size/price option for nearly every collection size. You're not paying for branding—you're getting tested fire ratings, RSC certification, and designs that range from practical (Yellowstone) to premium (Hell's Canyon).